Senegal flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Dakar

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Dakar. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Dakar with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 8,4415,245
ShkoderAlbania 4,6692,901
SkikdaAlgeria 3,4482,143
SaltaArgentina 6,8144,234
San AntonioArgentina 7,8804,897
San LuisArgentina 7,4374,621
San RafaelArgentina 7,6764,770
Santa RosaArgentina 7,5204,673
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 6,9094,294
SarmientoArgentina 8,4735,265
Sydney (airport)Australia 17,59410,933
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 17,60410,939
SalzburgAustria 4,6232,873
SakiAzerbaijan 6,8264,242
SalyanAzerbaijan 6,9654,328
SamaxiAzerbaijan 6,9444,315
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 3,0541,898
SaveBenin 2,2991,428
Santa CruzBolivia 6,1773,838
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 4,6932,916
SalvadorBrazil 3,8562,396
Santa MariaBrazil 6,2833,904
SantaremBrazil 4,5182,807
SantosBrazil 5,3183,305
Sao CarlosBrazil 5,2603,268
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 4,4832,786
Sao GoncaloBrazil 3,3052,054
Sao JoaquimBrazil 5,9203,679
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 6,2683,895
Sao LourencoBrazil 5,0763,154
Sao LuisBrazil 3,5212,188
Sao MateusBrazil 4,4512,766
São PauloBrazil 5,3003,294
Sao SimaoBrazil 5,1923,227
Sena MadureiraBrazil 6,2333,873
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 3,7552,333
SerrinhaBrazil 3,7662,341
Sete LagoasBrazil 4,7982,982
SobralBrazil 3,2462,017
SoureBrazil 3,8232,376
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 4,1302,567
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 6,5744,085
SurubimBrazil 3,2141,997
SadovoBulgaria 5,0683,149
SandanskiBulgaria 4,9163,055
SofiaBulgaria 4,9773,093
SiemreapCambodia 12,8457,982
Sable Island, NsCanada 5,1583,205
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 8,9975,591
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 5,6453,508
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 10,2276,355
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 7,4424,625
Sarnia, OnCanada 5,7133,550
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 8,6675,386
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 7,0734,395
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 6,1333,811
Scott, SkCanada 8,8055,472
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 5,8803,654
Shearwater, NsCanada 5,4433,382
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 6,0803,778
Shingle Point, YtCanada 9,5935,961
Simcoe, OnCanada 7,7084,790
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 7,6494,753
Slave Lake, AbCanada 9,1175,666
Smithers, BcCanada 9,8796,139
Stephenville, NfCanada 5,3003,293
Summerside, PeCanada 5,5463,446
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 8,7665,447
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 8,7755,453
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 5,2713,275
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 1,532952
SalCape Verde 625388
SantiagoChile 7,7794,834
SewellChile 7,7914,841
ShanghaiChina 13,2858,255
ShantouChina 13,4748,373
ShenyangChina 12,5727,813
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 6,9194,300
Simon BolivarColombia 6,1463,819
San JoseCosta Rica 7,2294,492
SibenikCroatia 4,5152,806
SplitCroatia 4,5372,819
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 5,2903,287
StudsgårdDenmark 5,1183,181
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 5,6173,490
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 5,5183,429
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 5,5223,432
SalcedoDominican Republic 5,6273,497
SamanaDominican Republic 5,5153,427
San CristobalDominican Republic 5,5883,472
San J. MatasDominican Republic 5,6803,529
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 5,6443,507
San JuanDominican Republic 5,7153,551
San R. YumaDominican Republic 5,4523,388
SanchezDominican Republic 5,5443,445
SantiagoDominican Republic 5,6583,516
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 5,7263,558
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 5,5793,467
San GabrielEcuador 6,8074,230
SalloumEgypt 4,7102,927
Siwa OasisEgypt 4,6842,911
SohagEgypt 5,2523,264
St. KatrineEgypt 5,5043,420
San SalvadorEl Salvador 7,6934,781
StanleyFalkland Islands 8,3515,189
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 6,6584,138
StrasbourgFrance 4,4072,738
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 3,9452,452
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 4,1222,562
SukhumiGeorgia 6,3613,953
SchleswigGermany 5,0063,111
StuttgartGermany 4,5002,796
SamosGreece 5,0493,138
Skiros IslandGreece 4,8973,043
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 4,7352,942
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 6,2973,913
SiguiriGuinea 974605
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 7,6284,740
SzegedHungary 4,9463,073
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 4,7942,979
StykkisholmurIceland 5,6133,488
SagarIndia 9,9666,193
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 9,3065,783
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 17,24710,718
SemnanIran 7,3504,568
ShahroudIran 7,4854,652
ShirazIran 7,3044,539
ShannonIreland 4,2902,666
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 4,0222,499
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 4,3922,730
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 4,4582,770
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 4,1722,592
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 3,8342,382
Scuro MountainItaly 4,2862,664
SigonellaItaly 4,0682,528
SassandraIvory Coast 1,6561,029
SagaJapan 13,6788,500
SaigoJapan 13,5768,436
SakaiJapan 13,6328,471
SakataJapan 13,6028,452
SapporoJapan 13,2368,225
SaseboJapan 13,6548,485
SendaiJapan 13,7078,518
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 13,8798,624
ShimonosekiJapan 13,6538,484
ShinjoJapan 13,6358,473
ShionomisakiJapan 13,9538,671
ShirakawaJapan 13,7948,572
ShizuokaJapan 13,9318,657
SumotoJapan 13,8288,593
SuttsuJapan 13,2268,219
SuwaJapan 13,8148,584
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 8,4255,235
SavannakhetLaos 12,7757,939
SiauliaiLithuania 5,7433,569
SiluteLithuania 5,6093,486
SkopjeMacedonia 4,8162,992
Sambaba SudMadagascar 8,1105,040
SalimaMalawi 6,5474,068
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 14,6079,077
SibuMalaysia 14,1248,777
SanMali 1,375855
SegouMali 1,233766
SikassoMali 1,334829
St. BrandonMauritius 9,1465,683
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 8,2715,140
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 11,1116,904
SainshandMongolia 11,5437,173
SafiMorocco 2,1241,320
Sidi IfniMorocco 1,7921,114
SittweMyanmar 11,4787,133
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 17,04810,594
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 5,2673,273
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 7,2874,528
SaiqOman 7,8804,897
Salalah, DhofarOman 7,6184,734
SurOman 8,0755,018
SialkotPakistan 9,3205,792
SibbiPakistan 8,7695,449
San Juan BautistaParaguay 6,2863,906
San Juan De MarconaPeru 7,1664,453
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 15,1099,389
SandomierzPoland 5,3183,305
SniezkaPoland 4,9883,100
SuwalkiPoland 5,6053,483
SzczecinPoland 5,1343,190
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 2,6171,626
Santa MariaPortugal 2,5861,607
San JuanPuerto Rico 5,1713,213
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 8,8995,530
Satu MareRomania 5,2163,241
SibiuRomania 5,1863,223
SulinaRomania 5,5563,453
SadrinskRussia 8,1065,037
Saint PetersburgRussia 6,3333,936
SalekhardRussia 8,2505,127
SaratovRussia 6,9114,295
SejmcanRussia 11,3377,045
SelagoncyRussia 10,1786,325
Simusir IslandRussia 13,0818,129
SkovorodinoRussia 11,5457,174
SmolenskRussia 6,1463,819
SociRussia 6,2663,894
SortovalaRussia 6,4544,011
SuntarRussia 10,6176,597
SurgutRussia 8,6285,362
SverdlovskRussia 7,9214,922
SyktyvkarRussia 7,4304,617
St MaartenSaint Martin 4,8693,025
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 3,1031,928
SeychellesSeychelles 8,3265,174
SingaporeSingapore 13,3358,287
SliacSlovakia 5,0363,130
SeoulSouth Korea 13,1168,150
SineijuSouth Korea 12,7577,927
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 3,1391,951
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 3,5022,176
Santander, CantabriaSpain 3,4532,146
SevilleSpain 2,7701,721
SennarSudan 5,5013,419
ShambatSudan 5,3573,329
ShendiSudan 5,4423,382
StenseleSweden 6,1753,837
StockholmSweden 5,7493,572
StorlienSweden 5,8683,647
SundsvallSweden 5,9773,714
SantisSwitzerland 4,3842,724
SongeaTanzania 6,4964,037
Sakon NakhonThailand 12,6977,890
SongkhlaThailand 12,7717,936
Suphan BuriThailand 12,4287,723
Surat ThaniThailand 12,5467,796
SurinThailand 12,7427,918
Sansanne-MangoTogo 2,0091,248
SokodeTogo 2,1271,321
SfaxTunisia 3,5892,230
SousseTunisia 3,6492,268
SamsunTurkey 5,9323,686
SiirtTurkey 6,3433,941
SivasTurkey 5,9543,700
SaragtTurkmenistan 8,0444,998
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 4,0442,513
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 4,9243,060
SarataUkraine 5,5873,472
SarnyUkraine 5,6433,507
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 5,8633,643
SumyUkraine 6,1303,809
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 7,6334,743
SaltoUruguay 6,7084,169
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 10,1656,317
Safford, AzUsa 9,3505,810
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 6,0743,774
Saint Leo, FlUsa 6,7674,205
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 7,5164,671
Saint Paul, NeUsa 8,1515,065
Saint Peter, MnUsa 7,8044,849
Salem, InUsa 7,1374,435
Salem, OrUsa 10,0316,233
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 9,3115,786
San Angelo, TexasUsa 8,5095,288
San Antonio, TexasUsa 8,3495,188
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 10,0026,215
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 10,2736,383
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 5,1703,213
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 10,2576,374
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 7,7224,799
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 10,2076,343
Santa Maria, CaUsa 10,2136,347
Santuck, ScUsa 6,7684,206
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 7,0654,390
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 6,6864,155
Scott City, KsUsa 8,4455,248
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 8,6035,346
Scottsburg, InUsa 7,1374,435
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 9,8756,136
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 9,8796,139
Sedan, KsUsa 8,0354,993
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 9,7976,088
Selma, AlUsa 7,2324,494
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 6,0643,768
Seymour, InUsa 7,1374,435
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 7,0474,379
Sheridan, WyUsa 8,8195,480
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 7,8714,891
Sioux City, IaUsa 8,0054,975
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 8,0254,987
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 7,1754,459
Southport, NcUsa 6,3963,975
Sparta, IlUsa 7,4584,635
Spencer, WvUsa 6,7064,167
Spickard, MoUsa 7,7964,845
Spokane, WaUsa 9,5345,924
Spooner, WiUsa 7,6364,745
Springfield, IlUsa 7,4534,631
Springfield, MissouriUsa 7,7884,839
St Paul Island, AkUsa 11,6357,230
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 7,8054,850
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 7,5154,670
Stambaugh, MiUsa 7,3854,589
Stamford, CtUsa 6,1463,819
State College, PaUsa 6,4624,016
State University, MsUsa 7,4154,608
State University, NmUsa 9,1015,655
Staunton, VaUsa 6,5304,058
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 8,8965,528
Steffenville, MoUsa 7,6524,755
Stockton, CaUsa 10,1686,319
Storm Lake, IaUsa 7,9084,914
Storrs, CtUsa 6,0223,742
Subiaco, ArUsa 7,8604,884
Summerville, ScUsa 6,5924,096
Sunnyside, WaUsa 9,7696,070
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 7,7424,811
Syracuse, NeUsa 7,9844,961
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 6,3633,954
SamarkandUzbekistan 8,5015,283
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 6,0273,745
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 5,4853,408
Santa ElenaVenezuela 4,9023,046
SmaraWestern Sahara 1,475917
SocotraYemen 7,6834,774
SenangaZambia 5,6393,504
SerenjeZambia 6,1033,793
SeshekeZambia 5,8163,614
SolweziZambia 5,6843,532


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -