Senegal flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Dakar

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Dakar. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Dakar with (M selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with M

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
MaimanaAfghanistan 8,3685,200
Mazar-E-SharifAfghanistan 8,5715,326
MilianaAlgeria 3,0971,924
Mocamedes/ NamibeAngola 4,6582,895
Mcmurdo SoundAntarctica 12,9938,074
Malarg EArgentina 7,8234,861
MaquinchaoArgentina 8,1495,064
Mar Del PlataArgentina 7,1954,471
Marcos JuarezArgentina 7,0934,408
MendozaArgentina 7,5984,722
Mendoza AeroArgentina 7,5904,717
Monte CaserosArgentina 6,5964,099
Mackay MoAustralia 18,44211,460
Macquarie IslandAustralia 15,5829,683
Marble Bar, Western AustraliaAustralia 15,4459,598
MeekatharraAustralia 15,2809,495
Melbourne (airport)Australia 16,92710,519
Melbourne, VictoriaAustralia 16,92310,516
Mildura, VictoriaAustralia 17,03210,584
Mount GambierAustralia 16,68010,365
Mount IsaAustralia 17,49210,870
MuharraqBahrain 7,1384,436
MinskBelarus 5,8503,635
MogilevBelarus 5,9923,724
MaunBotswana 5,9083,672
MacapaBrazil 4,0342,507
MacauBrazil 3,0531,897
MaceioBrazil 3,3742,097
MachadoBrazil 5,0983,168
ManausBrazil 5,0863,161
MarabaBrazil 4,1422,574
MaringaBrazil 5,6593,517
Monte AlegreBrazil 4,4362,756
Monte AzulBrazil 4,3242,687
Monte SantoBrazil 3,6882,292
MonteiroBrazil 3,3132,059
Montes ClarosBrazil 4,5392,821
Morada NovaBrazil 3,1861,980
Morro Do ChapeuBrazil 3,8932,419
MamfeCameroon 3,0941,922
MarouaCameroon 3,4752,160
Mackar Inlet, NtCanada 7,5984,722
Maniwaki, QcCanada 6,4273,994
Manyberries, AlbertaCanada 8,9875,585
Mayo, Yukon TerritoryCanada 9,8576,125
Mcinnes Island, BcCanada 10,0926,271
Medicine Hat, AbCanada 8,9845,583
Merry Island, BcCanada 9,9086,157
Moncton, NbCanada 5,5923,475
Mont Joli, QcCanada 5,9423,693
Montreal, QuebecCanada 6,2123,860
MONTREAL/ DORVAL, QcCanada 6,2363,875
Moose Jaw, SkCanada 8,6165,354
Moosonee, OntarioCanada 6,8764,273
Morden, MbCanada 8,0945,030
Muskoka, OnCanada 6,6494,132
MoundouChad 3,7152,309
MatecanaColombia 6,4584,013
MoroniComoros 7,3064,540
MosnovCzech Republic 5,0463,136
MarstalDenmark 5,0723,152
Melville HallDominica 4,6942,917
MichesDominican Republic 5,4883,410
MocaDominican Republic 5,6393,504
MoncionDominican Republic 5,7053,545
Monte CristiDominican Republic 5,7543,576
Monte PlataDominican Republic 5,5683,460
MilagroEcuador 7,0854,402
Mersa MatruhEgypt 4,8943,041
MinyaEgypt 5,1733,215
MalaboEquatorial Guinea 3,1261,942
MassawaEritrea 6,0943,787
Mykines FyrFaroe Islands 5,3243,309
Mariehamn, Åland IslandsFinland 5,8823,655
MarseilleFrance 3,8532,395
MontpellierFrance 3,8012,362
MaripasoulaFrench Guiana 4,1872,602
Mangareva, Gambier IslandsFrench Polynesia 13,4188,338
MakokouGabon 3,6902,293
MayumbaGabon 3,7002,299
MitzicGabon 3,5472,204
MkamboGabon 3,7742,345
MoandaGabon 3,8402,386
MouilaGabon 3,6412,263
MagdeburgGermany 4,8903,038
MunichGermany 4,6002,859
MünsterGermany 4,7022,922
MethoniGreece 4,5822,848
MilosGreece 4,8072,987
MitiliniGreece 5,0723,152
Mytilini, LesbosGreece 5,0693,150
MacentaGuinea 1,110690
MamouGuinea 762474
Midway IslandHawaii 14,7719,179
MiskolcHungary 5,0973,167
Mangalore, KarnatakaIndia 9,8936,148
Mukteswar/ KumaonIndia 9,8786,139
Mumbai/ BombayIndia 9,5155,912
MusulipatnamIndia 10,4466,491
Manado, SulawesiIndonesia 15,4949,628
Manokwari, PapuaIndonesia 16,53110,273
Medan, SumatraIndonesia 12,7007,892
Merauke, PapuaIndonesia 17,50910,880
MashhadIran 7,9054,912
Malin HeadIreland 4,6022,860
M. CalamitaItaly 4,0962,545
Marina Di GinosaItaly 4,3842,724
Messina, SicilyItaly 4,1602,585
MilanItaly 4,2372,633
Milano/ MalpensaItaly 4,2212,623
Mount ArgentarioItaly 4,1192,560
ManIvory Coast 1,361846
MaebashiJapan 13,8198,588
MaizuruJapan 13,7448,540
MakurazakiJapan 13,8538,608
MatsueJapan 13,6318,471
MatsumotoJapan 13,7898,568
MatsuyamaJapan 13,7638,553
MinamidaitojimaJapan 14,3778,934
MinamitorishimaJapan 15,5809,681
MishimaJapan 13,9418,663
MitoJapan 13,8798,625
MiyakejimaJapan 14,0648,739
MiyakoJapan 13,6058,454
MiyakojimaJapan 14,0488,729
MiyakonojoJapan 13,8588,612
MiyazakiJapan 13,8598,612
MombetsuJapan 13,1658,181
MoriokaJapan 13,5728,434
MuroranJapan 13,3008,265
MurotomisakiJapan 13,8918,632
MutsuJapan 13,4138,335
Ma’AnJordan 5,6843,532
MafraqJordan 5,7543,576
MombasaKenya 6,6264,118
MinicoyLakshadweep 9,8436,116
MaseruLesotho 6,8764,273
MonroviaLiberia 1,224761
MisratahLibya 3,8282,379
Mahajanga/ MajungaMadagascar 7,7864,838
MaintiranoMadagascar 7,6654,763
MananjaryMadagascar 8,2215,109
MorondavaMadagascar 7,7954,844
MakhangaMalawi 6,7434,190
MangochiMalawi 6,6464,130
MwmosaMalawi 6,7624,202
MzimbaMalawi 6,3603,952
MzuzuMalawi 6,3783,963
MalaccaMalaysia 13,1218,154
MersingMalaysia 13,2828,253
MiriMalaysia 14,2658,864
MaleMaldives 10,0006,214
MenakaMali 2,1181,316
MoptiMali 1,442896
MajuroMarshall Islands 17,39910,812
MazatlanMexico 9,2595,753
MeridaMexico 7,6084,728
Mexico CityMexico 8,6185,355
MonterreyMexico 8,5985,343
Morelia, Mich.Mexico 8,8165,479
MaantyMongolia 11,2206,972
MandalgoviMongolia 11,2456,988
MatadMongolia 11,7047,273
MurenMongolia 10,6276,604
MarrakechMorocco 2,1101,311
MeknesMorocco 2,4471,520
MideltMorocco 2,3771,477
MaputoMozambique 7,0544,383
Mossuril, LumboMozambique 7,1954,471
MandalayMyanmar 11,7097,276
MeiktilaMyanmar 11,7337,291
Mergui, TanintharyiMyanmar 12,3597,680
MindatMyanmar 11,5307,165
MonywaMyanmar 11,6127,216
MyeikMyanmar 12,3597,680
MyitkyinaMyanmar 11,6777,256
MaastrichtNetherlands 4,5312,815
Mahinerangi DamNew Zealand 16,48310,243
Manaia Dem FarmNew Zealand 17,03410,585
Maramarua ForestNew Zealand 17,20710,693
Milford SoundNew Zealand 16,64810,345
Minginui ForestNew Zealand 17,01310,572
Mokau, Mohakatino StnNew Zealand 17,09610,623
MolesworthNew Zealand 16,80510,443
MotuekaNew Zealand 16,90810,507
Moutere HillsNew Zealand 16,88310,491
Mt CookNew Zealand 16,71210,385
Mt PleasantNew Zealand 16,66510,356
ManaguaNicaragua 7,4214,611
MasatepeNicaragua 7,4064,602
MagariaNiger 2,8551,774
Maine SoroaNiger 3,1831,978
MaradiNiger 2,6541,649
MaiduguriNigeria 3,3232,065
MakurdiNigeria 2,9411,828
MinnaNigeria 2,6721,660
Mokp’oNorth Korea 13,3168,274
Mo I Rana, NordlandNorway 6,1963,850
MajisOman 7,7584,821
MasirahOman 8,0485,001
Muscat  Oman 7,9384,933
MultanPakistan 9,0905,649
MurreePakistan 9,1805,705
MadangPapua New Guinea 17,90511,126
Mariscal EstigarribiaParaguay 6,2273,870
MoyobambaPeru 6,9484,317
MactanPhilippines 14,9389,282
Manila, LuzonPhilippines 14,4068,952
Melgaço, Viana Do CasteloPortugal 3,1721,971
MakouaRepublic Of The Congo-Brazzaville 3,9962,483
MagadanRussia 11,6887,263
MahackalaRussia 6,8734,271
Malye KarmakulyRussia 7,7884,839
Malye Karmakuly, Novaya ZemlyaRussia 7,7884,840
MarkovoRussia 11,1596,934
MinusinskRussia 9,9016,153
MogocaRussia 11,3877,076
MoscowRussia 6,5164,049
MurmanskRussia 6,9774,335
MadinahSaudi Arabia 6,0493,759
MatamSenegal 467290
MogadishuSomalia 7,0334,371
MadridSpain 3,1651,967
Madrid (b)Spain 3,1551,960
Mahon/ Mao, MenorcaSpain 3,5022,176
Malaga, Costa del SolSpain 2,7601,715
MelillaSpain 2,7071,682
Murcia/ San JavierSpain 3,0461,893
MalakalSudan 5,3643,333
MbabaneSwaziland 6,9634,327
MontreuxSwitzerland 4,1942,606
Mae Hong SonThailand 12,0067,461
Mae SariangThailand 12,0517,489
Mae Sot/ TakThailand 12,1757,565
Mukdahan/ Bakhon PhaThailand 12,7837,943
MalatyaTurkey 6,0173,739
MersinTurkey 5,6853,532
MuglaTurkey 5,1553,204
Manchester, EnglandUk 4,5022,797
ManstonUk 4,4062,738
MeloUruguay 6,5314,058
MercedesUruguay 6,8544,259
MontevideoUruguay 6,8614,263
Macon, GeorgiaUsa 6,9164,298
Madison, FlUsa 6,8564,260
Madison, InUsa 7,0514,381
Madison, NeUsa 8,0595,008
Madison, WisconsinUsa 7,4284,616
Manhattan, KsUsa 8,0875,025
Manitowoc, WiUsa 7,2974,535
Marble Hill, MoUsa 7,4844,651
Marengo, IlUsa 7,3984,597
Marion, InUsa 7,1454,440
Marion, NcUsa 6,7724,208
Marquette, MichiganUsa 7,3054,540
Marshall, TxUsa 7,9194,921
Martinsburg, WvUsa 6,4484,007
Mc Grath, AkUsa 10,6516,619
Mcconnelsville, OhUsa 6,7854,216
Mcgill, NvUsa 9,5825,954
Mcleansboro, IlUsa 7,3564,571
Mcminnville, TnUsa 7,1114,419
Mcpherson, KsUsa 8,1515,065
Medford, WiUsa 7,5144,669
Mellette, SdUsa 8,1945,092
Memphis, TennesseeUsa 7,4964,658
Mena, ArUsa 7,8604,884
Meridian, MississippiUsa 7,3954,595
Mexia, TxUsa 8,1285,051
Mexico, MoUsa 7,6554,757
Miami, FloridaUsa 6,6164,111
Midland, TxUsa 8,6565,379
Milan, MnUsa 7,9584,945
Milbank, SdUsa 8,0074,976
Miles City, MontanaUsa 8,7045,409
Milford, DeUsa 6,1913,847
Milledgeville, GaUsa 6,8554,260
Millen, GaUsa 6,7574,199
Millport, OhUsa 6,7274,180
Milton/ Blue Hill, MaUsa 5,9423,692
Milwaukee, WiUsa 7,3114,543
Minden, NeUsa 8,2355,117
Minneapolis, MinnesotaUsa 7,7404,810
Minonk, IlUsa 7,4004,598
Missoula, MtUsa 9,3065,783
Mobile, AlabamaUsa 7,3584,572
Moline/ Quad City, IlUsa 7,5244,675
Monmouth, IlUsa 7,5654,701
Monroe, NcUsa 6,6414,127
Montevideo, MnUsa 7,9584,945
Montgomery AlUsa 7,1754,458
Montrose, CoUsa 9,0495,623
Moorestown, NjUsa 6,2093,858
Morehead City, NcUsa 6,3133,923
Morganton, NcUsa 6,7724,208
Moro, OrUsa 9,8796,139
Morris, MnUsa 7,9544,942
Morrison, IlUsa 7,4784,647
Mount Airy, NcUsa 6,6894,157
Mount Clemens Ang Base, MiUsa 6,9144,296
Mount Pleasant, IaUsa 7,6084,727
Mount Pleasant, MiUsa 7,0854,403
Mount Washington, NhUsa 6,0153,738
Mt Vernon, IlUsa 7,3974,597
Murfreesboro, TnUsa 7,1674,454
Muskegon, MiUsa 7,1784,461
Muskogee, OkUsa 7,9764,956
MaiquetiaVenezuela 5,3783,342
MaracaiboVenezuela 5,8893,660
MaracayVenezuela 5,4573,391
MaturinVenezuela 4,9873,099
Mene GrandeVenezuela 5,8193,616
MeridaVenezuela 5,8733,650
MagoyeZambia 6,0183,739
MansaZambia 5,8593,641
MbalaZambia 5,9883,721
MfuweZambia 6,2683,895
MisamfuZambia 6,0413,754
MonguZambia 5,5743,464
MpikaZambia 6,1493,821
Msekera AgrometZambia 6,3493,945
Mt MakuluZambia 6,0503,760
MumbwaZambia 5,9253,682
MwinilungaZambia 5,4783,404
MasvingoZimbabwe 6,5514,071


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -